Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Softball

Pierce County Middle School softball is a fall sport that runs from Aug-Oct. Tryouts occur in May of the preceding year. We compete with eight other schools in our surrounding area each year battling for the SEGAMSC title. 

Juan AlonsoTina CraveyJennifer Harris

Head Coach: Juan Alonso

Assistant Coaches: Tina Cravey and Jennifer Harris

 

2016-2017 SEGAMSC conference champs

2017-2018 SEGAMSC conference champs

2018-2019 SEGAMSC conference champs

 

2019 SOFTBALL SCHEDULE

Day

Date

Opponent

Site

Time

Saturday

August 3

Pre-Season Tournament

Wayne Rec

9:00

Monday

August 5

Waycross

Home

4:30

Thursday

August 8

Martha Puckett

Away

4:30

Monday

August 12

Long

Home

4:30

Thursday

August 15

Appling

Away

4:30

Monday

August 19

Arthur Williams

Home

4:30

Thursday

August 22

Bacon

Away

4:30

Monday

August 26

Brantley

Home

4:30

Thursday

August 29

Open

 

 

Thursday

September 5

Ware

Away

4:30

Monday

September 9

Waycross

Away

4:30

Thursday

September 12

Martha Puckett

Home

4:30

Tuesday

September 17

Long

Away (HS)

4:30

Thursday

September 19

Appling

Home

4:30

Monday

September 23

Arthur Williams

Away

4:30

Thursday

September 26

Bacon

Home

4:30

Monday

September 30

Brantley

Away

4:30

Thursday

October 3

Open

 

 

Monday

October 7

Ware

Home

4:30

 

Tuesday

October 8

Play in Game

9 @ 8

---

4:30

Thursday

October 10

1st Round

Higher Seed

4:00

Saturday

October 12

Semi-Finals & Championship

#1 Team

9:00

 
 

2019 SEGMSAC 6/7th Grade Softball Schedule

Saturday Aug. 17th @ Bacon Co. Rec. Dept.

9:00 A.M.             Arthur Williams vs. Martha Puckett

9:00 A.M.             Appling Co. vs. Pierce Co.

10:45 A.M.           Martha Puckett vs. Ware Co.

10:45 A.M.           Bacon Co. vs. Pierce Co.

12:30 P.M.           Bacon Co. vs. Appling Co.                                                          

12:30 P.M.           Arthur Williams vs. Ware Co.                       

 

Saturday Aug. 24th @ Arthur Williams (Wayne Co. Rec. Dept.)

9:00 A.M.             Ware Co. vs. Pierce Co.

9:00 A.M.             Bacon Co. vs. Martha Puckett

10:45 A.M.           Appling Co. vs. Arthur Williams

10:45 A.M.           Bacon Co. vs. Pierce Co.

12:30 P.M.           Martha Puckett vs. Arthur Williams

12:30 P.M.           Ware Co. vs. Appling Co.

 

Saturday Sept. 7th @ Appling Co. Rec. Dept.

9:00 A.M.             Appling Co. vs. Ware Co.

9:00 A.M.             Martha Puckett vs. Bacon Co.

10:45 A.M.           Bacon Co. vs. Ware Co.

10:45 A.M.           Pierce Co. vs. Arthur Williams

12:30 P.M.           Appling Co. vs. Arthur Williams

12:30 P.M.           Pierce Co. vs. Martha Puckett

 

Saturday Sept. 14th @ Martha Puckett (Wayne Co. Rec. Dept.)

9:00 A.M.             Martha Puckett vs. Pierce Co.

9:00 A.M.             Appling Co. vs. Bacon Co.

10:45 A.M.           Martha Puckett vs. Appling Co.

10:45 A.M.           Ware Co. vs. Arthur Williams

12:30 P.M.           Ware Co. vs. Pierce Co.

12:30 P.M.           Bacon Co. vs. Arthur Williams

 

Saturday Sept. 21st @ Pierce Co. Middle/Pierce Co. High

9:00 A.M.             Arthur Williams vs. Pierce Co. @ Pierce Co. Middle

9:00 A.M.             Ware Co. vs. Bacon Co. @ Pierce Co. High

10:45 A.M.           Arthur Williams vs. Appling Co. @ Pierce Co. Middle

10:45 A.M.           Ware Co. vs. Martha Puckett @ Pierce Co. High

12:30 P.M.           Pierce Co. vs. Appling Co. @ Pierce Co. Middle

12:30 P.M.           Bacon Co. vs. Martha Puckett @ Pierce Co. High

 

*All Games will be 5 innings or an hour and a half time limit.